MotuekaOnline logo

 
[ Return ]

Council investigating reasons for Town Water Supply contamination

October 1st, 2010

The precautionary boil water notice, announced two weeks ago (see earlier story), is still in force for households and businesses connected to the Motueka Water Town Supply. And while contamination within the water system is still being recorded at very low levels, the source of the contamination has yet to be identified. However, some theories are now being tested.

Council said in a press release this morning that it has been determined that the most likely source of contamination is from either an illegal tap into the system or a site with access to, and using, both a bore and town supply.

Council will be undertaking investigations within the Motueka Town Water Supply over the next week. While the investigations will occur at night to minimise any disruption, some consumers will notice a drop in pressure during this investigation process.

Council thanks residents for their patience and co-operation, and will advise all customers as soon as the boiled water notice can be lifted. If anyone has any doubts or requires any assistance in relation to this issue, please ring Tasman District Council.




>> Email a comment on this article, to be added to the page. [If this link doesn't work, use this form instead]

 
[ Return ]